Name:Orchard Banks to the South of Westcott

Summary

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th or early 20th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the south-west of Westcott on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1960s. They were not visible as earthwork banks on more recent aerial photographs and have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD)

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2928-2929 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0204 Environment Agency DSM 2005-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork banks are not visible and have probably been levelled.

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th or early 20th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the south-west of Westcott on aerial photographs of 1946.
The closely spaced banks are orientated roughly north-west to south-east. They are up to circa 90 metres long and measure between approximately 3 to 4 metres across.
The area of visible earthworks corresponds with a field depicted on the Tithe Map for Cullompton, listed in the accompanying tithe apportionment as Mead Orchard. The field is not depicted or symbolised as an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map and it had therefore probably passed out of use by the 1880s.
The orchard banks remained visible as slightly lower earthworks on aerial photographs of 1967 but cannot be seen on more recent images and have probably been levelled.