Name:Exmouth Seafront Gardens

Summary

Steep terraced gardens overlooking the sea, between The Beacon and Bath Road, shown on 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'The Plantation' shown, between The Beacon and Bath Road. Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 49 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J., 2013, Exmouth Seafront Gardens (Un-published). SDV357053.

The gardens are bounded to the north east by The Beacon and slope steeply down to Bath Road to the south west; the gardens extend for a short distance eastwards below Louisa Terrace ( c1824) but then become the individual gardens to the houses in Louisa Terrace opposite. There is a level area of the gardens in front of The Beacon, an attractive sea-view terrace. The earliest houses date from 1792. The Beacon is a mixture of red brick and stucco terrace houses with late Georgian pedimented door cases and porches with sturdy Ionic columns. There are some original lamp standards of c1800 with square tapered shafts with Greek-key pattern.

Map object based on this source.