Name:Orchard Banks South and West of Chaldon Farm

Summary

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to mid-20th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the south and west of Chaldon Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1960s. The banks are not identifiable on more recent aerial photographs and have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted to the west of Chaldon Farm.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RS 4302 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354994.

Narrowly spaced earthwork banks are visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2936-2937 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to mid-20th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the south and west of Chaldon Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1960s. The banks fall within a larger area of orchards depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. The earthworks were not visible on more recent aerial photographs and were probably levelled.