Name:Catchmeadow West of Little Southdown Farm

Summary

A small simple integrated catchmeadow system associated with Southdown Farm is visible as a curvilinear earthwork ditch on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1966. Below-ground remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 077-078 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

A dark curvilinear earthwork is visible.

A narrow curvilinear earthwork ditch, less than 2 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1966 on combe slopes west of Little Southdown Farm. It closely follows the contour, dropping less than 5 metres from its apparent origin at Little Southdown Farm to its visible terminus just south of Lower Elms. The lower segment is straighter and appears to end at the location of a small irregularly shaped feature, probably a pond, depicted on the early twentieth century mapping. The location and alignment along the contour indicate that this was a gutter of a small catchmeadow system of probable nineteenth or early twentieth century date.
Many catch meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is likely that they were first developed in the medieval period and often continued in use into the twentieth century. Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive and effective form of irrigation. When irrigation was required water was diverted from a source such as a pond, river, spring or spring-fed stream and passed along the meadow slopes via one or more of the gutters, which was then caused to overflow. The lower, roughly parallel gutters then ‘caught’ and redistributed water passing it evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock, particularly important during the hungry gap of the March and April.
Although its exact origin is not clear, the source of this small catch meadow system may have been a pond in the corner of a small yard at Little Southdown Farm. This and two open fronted sheds are depicted on the historic maps and although small this may have been an ‘integrated system’ that combined manure with water for distribution across the nearby fields. Remains of the gutters are not clearly visible on later available aerial photographs but some below ground features may survive.