Name:Field Boundary North West of Doctors Farm

Summary

A former field boundary of probable post medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a possible low earthwork bank to the north-west of Doctors Farm. The earthwork was not identifiable on more recent aerial photographs and has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XIV to XIX - 1400 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

A former bondary bank is visible as low earthwork.

A former field boundary of probable post medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a possible low earthwork bank to the north-west of Doctors Farm. The possible former boundary sub-divided a field characterised as part of an area of Barton Fields, laid out probably from the 15th to the 18th century. The relict boundary does not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Plymtree and therefore probably post-dates the 15th century and was removed or passed out of use by the 1840s. The earthwork was not identifiable on more recent aerial photographs and has probably been levelled.