Name:Buckley Dairy Farmhouse and Outbuilding, Sidbury

Summary

Two storey cob farmhouse, 17th or 18th century or possibly earlier, and adjoining 19th century brick outbuilding.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Buckley Dairy Farmhouse and outbuildings to Buckley Dairy Farmhouse. Raised on bank above road level. 17th/18th Century two storey cob farmhouse adjoins 19th century brick outbuilding. Thatched roof with irregular eaves line. Front has good external stone chimney with offsets. Two and three light 19th century wood casements, plain doorway.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Buckley Dairy Farmhouse, Sidbury (Worksheet). SDV342633.

Telephone call received from the owner to the Historic Environment Service to say that the house may date from 1560. The house has a cruck beam and 'tudor chimney'. Simon Timms recorded the call on a worksheet, which is now in the parish file.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

The small hamlet of Buckley is on higher ground across the valley. There is a good group of farm buildings at Long Barn House. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Buckley Dairy Farm. Listed Grade II.
SMR.