Name:Orchard Banks North of Lower Weaver Farm

Summary

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the north of Lower Weaver Farm on aerial photographs of 1946. The earthworks were not visible on more recent aerial photographs and have probably been levelled

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

The banks fall within an area of orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map but most trees had been cleared by 1946. Evidence of at least 11 north to south orientated banks between 4 to 5 metres wide was visible on the aerial photographs, but more were probably present obscured by the surviving tree cover. The earthworks are not visible on more recent aerial photographs or lidar images and have probably been levelled