Name:Earthworks Possibly Relating to Former Buildings at Prescott

Summary

An irregular earthwork mound, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1989 may be the remains of a nineteenth century building and the earlier structure that it apparently replaced. These were located in a small enclosure, the boundary of which is visible as a dark cropmark on some of the photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1840 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

A long rectangular building is depicted along the northern side of a rectilinear enclosure.

The long rectangular building is not depicted, but a larger more complex structure is depicted in the north-east corner of the enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RP 4320 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354994.

Irregular earthwork mounds are visible, but not clearly defined.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 156-157 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

An irregular earthwork mound is visible in the south-west corner of the field.

An irregular earthwork mound, circa 75 metres in maximum extent, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1989 in the south-west corner of a field on the north-eastern boundary of Prescott. Its location corresponds approximately to a small enclosure depicted on historic mapping within which a long rectangular structure was depicted on the Tithe map and a larger complex structure with a possible driveway was depicted on late nineteenth century mapping. Dark linear cropmarks appear to mark the boundary of the enclosure on photographs taken in 1946 and may have formed over boundary ditches. The earthworks may have been formed by demolition of the two buildings, and if they survive may contain remains reating to these post-medieval or nineteenth century structures. As the buildings and enclosure have been depicted on the historic mapping, and because the earthworks are not clearly defined, they have not been transcribed.