Name:Field Boundaries North of Prescott

Summary

Two dark linear features, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2002, are interpreted as having formed over the remains of ditches of probable post-medieval field boundaries removed before the mid nineteenth century. Below-ground remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

One linear field boundary is depicted.

Three parallel linear cropmarks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0814 01-OCT-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357064.

Three dark linear cropmarks are indistinctly visible.

Two dark linear features of variable width, circa 30 metres apart and aligned approximately north to south, are visible on aerial photographs taken in July 1947. The easternmost partially comprises narrow double linears, circa 3 metres apart, and the cropmarks manifest in the same way as a former field boundary depicted on the Tithe map, 30 metres to the west. The cropmarks are therefore interpreted as having formed over the remains of ditches of field boundaries removed before the mid nineteenth century. In places, especially downslope of leat MDV107681 and at the very north of the easternmost linear, the cropmarks are not clearly defined; in these instances the dark mark may have been caused by water running into or out of buried ditches. Dark linear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs taken in 2002 indicate that below-ground remains are likely to survive. Only those that are not depicted on the historic maps have been transcribed.