Name:Weir on River Harbourne to south of Englebourne Quarry

Summary

Weir on the River Harbourne marked on historic mapping. It was constructed to serve as a top-up supply when a wheel pit was constructed on the leat at Englebourne Quarry to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• WEIR (Unknown date)

Weir on the River Harbourne marked on historic mapping.

Passmore, A., 2004, Harbertonford Woollen Factory, 5005_12 (Ground Photograph). SDV357277.

Slide showing site of weir.

Old Mill Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 10. Environment Agency No. 23.
Watercourse: Harbourne River. Historic function: Served Harbertonford Woollen Mill
This weir and short leat was constructed during the nineteenth century when a wheelpit was constructed on the line of the earlier leat to the Woollen Mill at Englebourne Quarry below Rolster Bridge. The leat is first depicted on the OS mapping of 1887.
There is no evidence of any surviving weir or sluice in the vicinity of the ‘weir’ depicted on the 1887 Ordnance Survey map, and the river bank in the area is roughly-lined with large locally-derived boulders. From the site of the weir marked on the map a shallow channel, following the base of the spoil heap scarp, can be followed back to the river circa 25 metres upstream.
(Exeter Archaeology give the grid reference as SX77525675 which is incorrect).