Name:Bramble Torre Weir, Dittisham

Weir at head of leat to Dittisham Mill.

Sketch plan of weir.

'Weir' and 'Sluice' marked at the head of the 'Mill Leat' to 'Dittisham Corn Mill'.

Passmore, A., 2004, Bramble Torre Weir, 5005_15-16 (Ground Photograph). SDV357278.

Slides showing view across weir from left bank and sluice.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, 6, Appendix 1: Ex. Arch. No. 11 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Bramble Torre Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 11. Watercourse: Un-named stream. Served Dittisham Corn Mill.
A weir at an angle to the river with the leat on the right bank. The weir is in two parts with a shallower upper section and a steeper lower part. The total drop was circa 3 metres. The lower section is constructed of stone and was fully underwater during the survey. The top end of the upper section has been rebuilt in roughly-laid stone set in concrete. The weir forms a pond labelled as ‘mill pond’ on some maps, and the leat is taken off the stream, c. 10m upstream of the weir. The sluice is located 2 metres from the head of the leat and is constructed of wooden boards. What appears to be an earlier metal sluice lies on the ground adjacent to the head of the leat. Below the sluice the leat is cut into bedrock. The right bank of the river is formed by a stone wall with (what appears to be modern) cement bonding. A ceramic pipe passes through this wall and into a channel that returns into the stream after circa 30 metres. This appears to be a 20th century diversion/overflow channel.
Both the weir and leat are in good condition.

Weir marked.