Name:Quarry Pit East of Passfield House

Summary

A large earthwork pit, visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s, is interpreted as a disused quarry, reused in the later nineteenth century as an orchard. The area is now cultivated but it is possible that the pit survives as a reduced earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)
  • ORCHARD (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1946 AD)

No features are depicted in this location.

The area is depicted as a small orchard. Map object partly based on this source.

This part of the field has not been cultivated, and appears to be a tree filled earthwork pit.

An earthwork pit is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A large earthwork pit, circa 75 by 25 metres in maximum visible extent, is visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s, and is interpreted as an extraction pit. It is not depicted on the Tithe map, but by the late nineteenth century Ordnance Survey mapping depicts this area as a separate, parcel of land used as an orchard. Trees were still visible here on aerial photographs taken in 1946, when this part of the field was not cultivated. Presumably the quarry fell out of use before that late nineteenth century and was subsequently used as an orchard, since cultivation here would have been difficult prior to the advent of modern machinery. The area is now cultivated but it is possible that the pit survives as a reduced earthwork.