Name:Monrovia, Blackdown

Summary

House dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on the cartographic evidence, although may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map. Originally built as a group of small cottages; probably mine workers cottages. Parts of the outbuilding in the garden appear to date to the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Mary Tavy Tithe Map. Appears to be one rectangular property, aligned east-west, set within a plot. 580 on the Apportionment: 'Houses; part of Lane Head Village'.

The late 19th century map shows the property is subdivided into four small sections; presumably separate dwellings with small extension on the eastern end of the building.

Early 20th century historic map shows no change to the main structure, but three small structures have been added in the garden plot, two against the northern boundary.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

House has been extended to the north and the outbuildings shown on the northern boundary of the garden on the early 20th century map have been combined into one long narrow building.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Mary Tavy Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV359468.

Blackdown, historically a separate settlement, since at least the 14th century was essentially a linear development along what is now the A385, Okehampton to Tavistock Road. In 1828 at the time the Tithe Map was drawn up, it was called Lane Head Village and comprised a scattered distribution of small cottages and gardens, most of the buildings are likely to have been miners’ cottages.

Depicted on the modern mapping.