Name:Caton Settlement north of Caton Cross, Ashburton

Summary

Possibly Medieval settlement of Caton on both sides of the road to the north of Caton Cross. Documentary evidence records 'Caton' from the early-mid 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a medieval to post-medieval field system around Caton, partially preserved in the surviving field layout

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Settlement of 'Caton' shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment lists most of the buildings as 'Houses Caton' although one is listed just as 'Caton'.

Settlement at 'Caton' shown on 19th century map as six or seven groups of buildings on both sides of the road to the north of 'Caton Cross'. The settlement is surrounded by curvilinear fields typical of the Medieval period.

'Caton' is 'Cadetone' in 1330 Subsidy Rolls and 'Kaeton', 'Kadaton' 1539.