Name:Trecott Wayside Cross, Sampford Courtenay

Complete but repaired wayside cross.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 139510
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS60SW4

• CROSS (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Burnaby, 1919, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV345356.

The cross stands in what was originally waste ground. According to tradition it was damaged by tree-felling and later repaired.

Cross by the roadside at Trecott, about three quarters of a mile south of Sampford. Masson Phillip's Type B. A tall cross, the shaft roughly square at the base and chamfered into an octagonal above. The upper portion of this cross has split down the centre and has been secured with an iron band. It is attached to the shaft with iron clamps at a point where it has broken across a short distance below the arms.

Fulford Williams, H., 1957, Sampford Courtenay and Honeychurch, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV337291.

Department of Environment, 1971, Stone Cross at Middle [West] Trecott (Schedule Document). SDV345361.

Stone cross 8 feet high with octagonal shaft and arris. Reconstructed with iron clamps from 3 broken pieces.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1971 - 1977, SS60SW/23 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV345355.

Site visit 14th June 1971. A much weathered sectioned granite cross with little tapering. The head at one time snapped off and split vertically. Held together with iron clamps. Medieval cross of wayside or boundary type.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Image of cross (Ground Photograph). SDV345359.

Gerrard, H., 1994 - 1998, Untitled Source, 139510 (Un-published). SDV345357.

Wayside cross beside Wellsprings Lane and a farm track, 40 metres south-east of West Trecott. The cross is complete with arms and head, although it has been repaired from three broken pieces with iron clamps. The cross is 0.33 metres square at the base and chamfered to form an octagon above. It is 0.78 metres wide at the arms, 0.28 metres thick and 2.3 metres high. One of a group lying within the vicinity of Sampford Courtenay. It was traditionally damaged during tree-felling. The then farmer of West Trecott was forced to repair it following persistent bad luck, which reputedly instantly changed. The iron bands still bear his initials. It was used as a gatepost for a short time but although the gate remains it is now redundant.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Wayside Cross at Trecott Beside Wellsprings Lane (Schedule Document). SDV345362.

A wayside cross at Trecott beside Wellsprings lane and a farm track, 40 metres south-east of West Trecott. This cross is complete with arms and head, although it has been repaired from 3 broken pieces with iron clamps. The cross is 0.33 metres square at the base and chamfered to form an octagon above. It measures 0.78 metres wide at the arms, has a thickness of 0.28 metres and is 2.3 metres high. This cross is one of a group lying within the vicinity of Sampford Courtenay.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 485, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Trecott SS636004
A cross stands at the roadside at Trecott, about three quarters of a mile south of Sampford Courtenay. It is a tall cross, the shaft is roughly square at the base and chamfered into an octagonal above. The upper portion of this cross has split down the centre and has been secured with an iron band. It is attached to the shaft with iron clamps at a point where it has broken across a short distance below the arms.
Cross height 2.48 metres, span 0.81 metres.

Trecott Cross. Wayside cross. Late medieval. Granite. Tall Latin cross with chamfered edges, the shaft has been repaired. Date listed: 22nd February 1967.