Name:Orchard Banks West of Sanquishayes Farm

Summary

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the west of Sanquishayes Farm on aerial photographs of 1946 and surviving as earthworks on images derived from lidar captured from 2005 to 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• ORCHARD (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Earthwork banks are visible to the west of Sanquishayes Farm.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0402 Environment Agency DSM 2005-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the west of Sanquishayes Farm on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards.
The banks fall within an area depicted as orchard on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map but all trees had been cleared by 1946. North-west to south-east orientated banks were visible surviving as earthworks over an area of almost 2 hectares on images derived from lidar captured from 2005 to 2010.