Name:Possible Water Meadow West of Middle Weaver Farm

Summary

A system of drains or irregular water meadow gutters of a possible 19th or early 20th century water meadow were visible as narrow earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946, to the west of Middle Weaver Farm, with which they were probably associated. The ditches were not identifiable on more recent aerial photographs and have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• CATCH MEADOW? (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))
  • DRAIN? (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Narrow and shallow earthwork ditches are visible.

A system of drains or irregular water meadow gutters of a possible 19th or early 20th century water meadow were visible as narrow earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946, to the west of Middle Weaver Farm, with which they were probably associated. Although resembling field drainage the channels appear to follow the contours and were potentially supplied with water from a spring fed channel or gutter rising at Sansquishayes Farm to the east. The function of the channels may therefore have been to irrigate the gentle slopes alongside the river, rather than drainage. The smaller ditches are not identifiable on more recent aerial photographs or images derived from lidar and have probably been levelled.