Name:Farmhouse at Boveycombe Farm

Summary

Ruined building thought to have been the dwelling at the farm. The central of the three buildings that comprise the farmstead. Measures roughly 6.0 by 5.5 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of a deserted farmstead known as Boveycombe in Hisley Wood, comprising three buildings and associated fields

• FARMHOUSE (XIII to Post Medieval - 1300 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map (and the earlier Tithe Map). This version of the map appears to show a possible chimney at the north-western end of the building.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, G7 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Central building of the three. Ruins of the building measure 6.0 by 5.5 metres, walls are 0.6 metres thick and are evident above the surrounding rubble. The possible chimney shown on later maps appears to be supported by the existence of a fire brick and midland red bricks at the north-western wall. Part of a doorway seen, wall still 2.0 metres high from threshold platform. Some roof slate a fragments of thin white glazed pottery recorded.
Some overgrowth recorded on the site. Survey date 21/10/2011, three photographs included.

Building still depicted on the modern mapping.