Name:Pit West of Middle Weaver Farm

Summary

A large pit of unknown date, possibly the remains of a former quarry, is visible as an earthwork to the west of Middle Weaver Farm on aerial photographs of 1999 and images derived from lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• PIT (Unknown date)
  • QUARRY? (Unknown date)

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0403 Environment Agency DSM 2005-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A triangular earthwork pit is visible.

An earthwork pit is visible.

A roughly triangular pit approximately 35 metres across is visible as an earthwork to the west of Middle Weaver Farm on aerial photographs of 1999 and images derived from lidar data. The function of the pit is uncertain but it is possibly remains of a former quarry. It is also possible that the pit predates the formalisation of the route of Weaver Lane, thereby accounting for the dogleg in the course of the route around the pit.