Name:South-east building at Boveycombe Farm

Summary

Ruined building at Boveycombe, lying to the south-east of the site. Shown on the Tithe Map as the largest structure; on later maps this appears to have been severely reduced in size.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of a deserted farmstead known as Boveycombe in Hisley Wood, comprising three buildings and associated fields

• FARM BUILDING (XIII to Post Medieval - 1300 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Shown on the Tithe Map as the largest structure.

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map as a much smaller structure; presumably the older larger building has been replaced now by the square structure shown.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, G7 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

South-east building of the three; once shown as the largest. Main 'barn' front wall still stands 1.5 metres high. Total length of the original building and that shown on modern maps is 19 metres, by 6.6 metres. Small square stone building lies at the south-eastern end of this and measures 2.7 metres by 2.7 metres, with an entrance gap on the south-eastern side. Remains of the dry stone wall on the eastern side of the old building in the slope (earth has built up behind the top of the wall. Lots of rubble within the old building area.
Some overgrowth recorded on the site. Survey date 21/10/2011, five photographs included.

Building still depicted on the modern mapping.