Name:Field Boundary South and East of Lower Weaver Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0403 Environment Agency DSM 2005-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A broad and shallow earthwork ditch is visible.

The earthwork falls within an area characterised as Barton Fields.

A probable former field boundary of medieval to post medieval date is visible as an earthwork ditch on images derived from lidar data acquired in 2005 and 2010, south and east of Lower Weaver Farm. The earthwork falls within an area characterised as Barton Fields, a type of enclosure likely to have been laid out between 15th-18th centuries. However, the curved shape of the boundary might support the interpretation that it follows the line of an earlier, medieval boundary.