Name:Old School House, Lustleigh

Summary

Depicted on the late 19th century historic maps, the school was built in 1876, replacing the early 19th century school house built in the nearby churchyard. School closed in 1963 and was soon afterwards converted to a residential property.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• SCHOOL (XIX to XX - 1876 AD to 1964 AD (Between))

'School' first depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Lustleigh Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 24 (Report - Assessment). SDV357071.

The churchyard schoolhouse was replaced in 1876 when a new state school was built high on the slope above the church – itself closed in 1963 and soon after converted to a residence.
The Old Schoolhouse (not listed). Although masked by its maturing gardens, the scale of this building, and its prominent location above the church and next to the main route into the village, mean it still catches the eye. Fortunately, therefore, its conversion to a dwelling was well executed so that the essential characteristics of its age (1876) weren’t eroded or spoilt – including its grey-blue slates and decorative ridge tiles; its gabled roof form with exposed rafter ends and decorative bargeboards; its exposed masonry walls with brick dressings, and its painted timber windows. As the roof is so dominant, the absence of modern rooflights is a positive asset.

On the modern map, the structure is a dwelling named 'The Old School House'.