Name:Barrow at Lovehayne Farm, Colyton

Summary

Site of former barrow which produced a number of finds in the 18th and 19th centuries. The barrow was removed by the owner in 1861. The site is now covered by an agricultural building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow at Lovehayne Farm

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=29/10/1861 (hutchinson) the barrow with a central cairn and depression on top, was excavated in october 1861. The barrow contained burnt bones, flint scraper, slingstones and pebbles besides the bronze hoard and some pieces of pottery. The pottery and remains of cremation that were discovered, were sent to exeter museum.

Site of barrow at lovehayne farm. Hutchinson 78.

SKETCH AT 29/10/1861, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV98468.

Vis=24/10/1861; 29/10/1861; 22/11/1861 and 1/6/1871 excavated prior to destruction by farmer. Finds included an urn (sketch at 29/10/1861) with human bones, glazed pottery and charcoal. Bronze items said to have been previously found by farmer, including socketed bronze axe (sketch in diary at 22/11/1861).

Worth, r. N.(ed) + hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)140-144 map+pl/second report of the barrow committee.

Osa=sy19se9.

Osa=sy19se11.

Page, w.(ed)/vch/devon/1(1906)365/early man.

Kirwan, r. /tda/4(1870)300/notes on the prehistoric archaeology of east devon.

Worth, r. H. /tda/34(1902)109,118,120,127,128,131/twenty-first report of the barrow committee.

Mus=exe 1951,1952,385,352,1218,1219.

Way, a. /arch j. /26(1869)341-343.

Kirwan, r. /tda/2(1868)647-648/pl.9.

Hutchinson, p. O. /jbaa/18(1862)57-58/on the hill fortresses, tumuli, and some other antiquities of eastern devon.

Hutchinson, p. O. /jbaa/18(1862)261-262/proceedings of baa.

Osa=sy29sw9.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)43.

Des=hutchinson, p. O.(diaries 24 + 29/10/1861;22/10/1861 and 1/6/1871)dro.

Vis=19/7/1971 (grinsell) diameter 21m and height 2.3m. Still slight rise in field under root crop.

WAY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122583.

Barrow trenched in 1768, when the bronze hoard was found. In 1861 the mound was destroyed by the owner, a watching brief locating a heap of flints covered in earth, and fragments of 3 and calcined bones. The barrow originally stood c.1.9m high and was 22m in diameter (way).

Vis=16/1/1975 (os) no surface indications of the barrow. The tithe map shows "stone burrow" field and within it a circular stone spread is depicted at above ngr. The field hedges in this area have recently been cleared. However a slight rise may represent the site.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Bowl Barrow at Lovehayne Farm, Southleigh (Un-published). SDV348359.

Site visit 30th July 1998. The site of a bowl barrow which produced a number of finds during the 18th and 19th centuries. According to Hutchinson it was totally removed by the owner in 1861. The site is now covered by an agricultural building which is terraced into the slope and which has presumably destroyed any surviving remains. Not recommended, therefore, for scheduling.