Name:Cobbled Surfaces East of Fore Street, Seaton

Summary

Two distinct cobbled surfaces revealed during excavations possibly represent a road or a yard surface, or may relate to a quay serving a former inlet suggested by the downward slope of the land to the north and east of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Bayer, O. J.+ Sage, A. J., 1996, Archaeological Evaluation of the DCC Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton, 2-4; Figures4, 6-7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV356358.

Two distinct cobbled surfaces were revealed during excavation of Trench A. The trench was extended to the north and west as far as the limits of the garden and tarmac parking area would allow in an attempt to establish the extent of the surface. A further extension was excavated to the south of the trench in order to establish the relationship between the metalling and the hedgebank. The excavated extent of the metalled surface measured 16 metres (east/west) by 8 metres (north/south). Edges were defined to the north and east, but the surface extended beyond the limits of the excavation to the west and to the south, where it continued beneath the hedgebank. Possible interpretations include a road or a yard surface. Although the absence of accumulated rubbish on the surface(s) seems contrary to the notion of a domestic yard, it is possible that the surface(s) may relate to a quay serving a former inlet suggested by the downward slope of the land to the north and east of the site. See report for full details.