Name:Possible Extractive Pit

Summary

A large pit, probably an extractive pit or quarry of twentieth century date, is visible as a cropmark and earthwork on aerial photographs of 1989 and images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010 to the north-west of Shuffshayes Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• NON ANTIQUITY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition Map Mosaic (Cartographic). SDV349895.

A quarry is depicted and annotated. It is substanstially smaller than the visible earthwork and cropmark.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6763, DAP 6763/14 04-JUL-1989 (NP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV356897.

A cropmark of a large pit is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0203 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A large pit is visible as an earthwork. Map object based partly on this source.

The remains of a large pit of probably twentieth century date is visible as a cropmark and earthwork on aerial photographs of 1989 and images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010 to the north-west of Shuffshayes Farm. The possible pit is over 150 metres long north to south and over 80 metres wide east to west. The precise function of the earthwork pit is unknown must be related to a somewhat smaller quarry depicted in this location on mid-twentieth century maps. The earthwork and cropmark might then relate to a later phase of the quarry. The feature has been recorded to avoid confusion with archaeological remains of earlier date.