Name:Cropmark Enclosure South of Winham Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A possible enclosure is visible as a the faint cropmark of a possible bank.

The south-eastern corner of a possible bank defined square enclosure of possible later prehistoric date was visible to the south of Winham Farm as a cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1960s. The cropmark faintly extended for approximately 30 metres from the southern side of Winham Lane. The cropmark of the possible bank was roughly 5 metres wide and the visible extent enclosed an area approximately 25 metres across. No internal features were visible and the cropmark could not be seen on the more recent photographs available to the survey.