Name:Former Field Boundaries South of Garlandhayes Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The westernmost ditch or hollow corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map of Bradninch.

Earthwork ditches or linear hollows and a curvilinear earthwork bank are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0103 Environment Agency DSM 19 Dec 2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork ditches or linear hollows are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Former field boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from lidar data acquired in 2005, to the south of Garlandhayes Farm. The earthworks fall within, and partly correspond to, the early 19th century field pattern depicted on the Tithe Map for Bradninch and the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The curved shape of the boundaries might support the interpretation that this field pattern followed earlier, medieval boundaries, but passed out of use following changes in land management, probably in the post-medieval period. Only those earthworks which do not correspond to boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map have been transcribed as part of the NMP survey.