Name:Officers Quarters (Building 94), Okehampton Training Camp

A terrace of four pairs of identical officers' quarters (Building 94) built in 1894.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• OFFICERS QUARTERS (Built, XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD)

Full description

English Heritage, 05/02/2015, Okehampton Camp. Building 94 (formerly Officer's Quarters), Okehampton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358969.

Notification that Building 94 has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest at Grade II.

English Heritage, 05/09/2014, Okehampton Camp. Building No. 94 (formerly Officers' Quarters) (Report - non-specific). SDV357078.

The former Officers' Quarters, now known as Building 94, was built in 1894, south of the tented campsite, to a scaled, hand-drawn plan with elevations dating from 1892 by contractor James Julian. The plan shows a terrace of four identical pairs of accommodation for two officers, each with a servants' kitchen to the rear, thus housing eight officers in total. According to the plan, the central corridor to each pair was to be paved in tesselated tiles, with each of the officer's rooms having its own fireplace and built-in cupboard and wardrobe. The L-shaped servant's kitchen to the rear housed a range with large built in cupboard.
MATERIALS: slate stone block work with brick quoins to the corners and window openings, the latter with granite window cills and entrance threshold. Gable ends and rear of the building has now been rendered and painted. Main roof, including that to the porches, is pitched and covered in slate (probably replaced), with plain timber barge boards to the gable ends. Former chimney stacks to each pair now no longer there.
PLAN: each pair with identical layout; a central corridor with an officer's bedroom on either side and servant's cleaning room to the rear. Later infill of 1971 to house a toilet block and a flat roofed extension at its east end to house a boiler.
EXTERIOR: each pair has a front porch, with a small uPVC window and entrance to the side, flanked to the right by two timber sash windows. Similar sash window arrangement to the rendered rear elevation. The building stands on a slightly raised, stone paved platform with curved corners and granite curbs, following the footprint of the building. This forms a continuous path around the building with cut outs for small grassed rectangular areas to the front of each pair. Next to each entrance is a cast iron boot scraper fixed into the paving.
INTERIOR: Plain interior with modest architectural detailing surviving in the hall. Timber paneled glazed door, with four pane light above gives access to the former servant's room to the rear. The roof consists of closely spaced timber rafters covered in timber boarding.
Map object based on this source.

Building depicted on the south side of the camp.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendices 1, 3, 6 (Pl. 10) (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 35, Pl. 33, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Terrace of eight officers quarters built in 1894. The quarters are arranged as four pairs served by a servant. Each pair comprises an exterior porch which gives access to a corridor with an officer's bedroom on either side while at the rear is the servant's cleaning room. Constructed of limestone block with brick quoins and window dressings under a slate room. The cleaning room has now been converted to another quarter.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendices 1, 3, 6 (Pl. 10) (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

Okehampton Camp: Building 94 (formerly Officers' Quarters).
Summary of Building
A terrace of four pairs of officers' quarters built in 1894, situated in the south part of Okehampton Camp, close to the boundary fence, with the tented campsite immediately to its north.
Reasons for Designation
Building 94, the former Officers’ Quarters of 1894 at Okehampton Artillery Camp, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: it is one of the key buildings of the earliest phase within the Royal Artillery Training Camp at Okehampton, which played an important role in the advancement of new military techniques and tactics from the late C19, it has strong cultural and historical significance, within both a local and national context; * Rarity: of the three artillery training camps to have been established in the late-C19, Okehampton is the only one to survive with a legible group of contemporary buildings of note, of which Building 94 is one; * Architectural interest: it is an interesting example of late C19 domestic military quarters designed and built to standard specifications that are well executed, use good quality, strong materials, express confidence and are competent for their purpose; * Intactness: despite some adaptation, to be expected for the maintenance of structures in this relatively inhospitable location on the edge of Dartmoor, the original use and function of the building is legible and overall the building survives well; * Group value: it forms an important historic group with other late-C19 camp buildings, with which it has a related use and design concept. Together they form a compact pre-mechanised transport artillery training camp; * Setting: additional and significant interest is provided by the relationship of the camp to Okehampton Range on the Dartmoor Training Area, which in part overlooks the camp and instigated the creation of the camp. It contains evidence of its late-C19 and later use by the occupants of the camp. The range is of high historic significance in itself, and the two sites should not be seen in isolation of each other.
See listing description for details of the building and history of the site.

English Heritage, 25/07/2014, Okehampton Camp. Building No. 94 (Correspondence). SDV357077.

Notification that English Heritage are undertaking a project to consider a number of the military buildings on Okehampton Training Camp for addition to the National Heritage List for England. The project was initiated by the Ministry of Defence and an inspection of the camp buildings was carried out by English Heritage in April 2014. As a result of this inspection a number of buildings have been carried forward for full assessment, including building No. 94.