Name:Aircraft crash site at Kitty Tor

Summary

The crash site of aircraft MP597, a British Vickers Wellington Mark XI bomber, is thought to lie in the vicinity of Kitty Tor. It is thought to have crashed on 1st June 1943, whilst on a ferry flight from Boscombe Down to Gibraltar with 3 Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit. Foggy conditions obscuring high ground is a likely cause of the crash. It is not clear to what extent wreckage remains visible at the site, but please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must be obtained from the Ministry of Defence before any such investigations may be undertaken. Status: Not specified

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (World War II - 1942 AD (Between) to 1943 AD (Between))
  • BOMBER (World War II - 1942 AD (Between) to 1943 AD (Between))
  • MKXI (World War II - 1942 AD (Between) to 1943 AD (Between))
  • VICKERS (World War II - 1942 AD (Between) to 1943 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, D. J., 1997, High Ground Wrecks and Relics; Aircraft Hulks on the Hills and Mountains of the UK and Ireland, 82 (Monograph). SDV352713.

According to author, the crash site of aircraft MP597, a British Vickers Wellington Mark XI bomber, is thought to lie in the vicinity of Kitty Tor (map reference SX 56 87, Landranger map 191). It is thought to have crashed on 01-JUN-1943, possibly whilst on a ferry flight from Boscombe Down to Gibraltar with 3 Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit. It is not clear to what extent wreckage remains visible at the site.

Rendell, P., 2000, Crashed aircraft on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV352716.

Kitty Tor - 1942. A Wellington Bomber crashed - no further details.

Unclear where the aircraft crash landed in relation to Kitty Tor so location is approximate.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 27/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

MP597 was one of a mixed batch of Wellingtons of different Marks delivered between December 1942 and August 1943, by Vickers Armstrongs, Weybridge. MP597 was a mark XI. it was Assigned to Royal Air force 310 Squadron, the Ferry training Unit, and finally 3 Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit. According to source 2, on 06-JUN-1943 the aircraft flew into high ground in fog in the area of "Oakhampton" (sic) Devon (citing Halley, J. J., 1991, Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100 - MZ99, pg 93-4).