Name:Orchard Banks North of Garlandhayes Farm

Summary

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th or early 20th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the north of Garlandhayes Farm on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• ORCHARD (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1967 AD (Between))

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2938 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The orchard remains planted with trees.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0103 Environment Agency DSM 19 Dec 2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th century date were visible as earthwork banks immediately to the north of Garlandhayes Farm on images derived from lidar captured from 2005. The banks fall within a larger area depicted as orchard on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map, and some orchard tree planting survived into the 1960s, obscuring the earthwork banks. All trees had been cleared by 2010 and the surviving earthwork banks extended over an area of approximately 0.2 hectares to the west of the orchard.