Name:Barrow at Lovehayne Farm, Colyton

Summary

Pottery and associated fragments of burnt human bone were excavated from a barrow at this location in the mid 19th century. The field is named as Stone Burrow on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. A feature shown on the map against the eastern edge of the field could possibly be the barrow. The barrow was originally about 70 feet diameter and comprised a large heap of white angular flints covered with four or more feet of earth. Flint from the barrow was removed for road building in the 18th century and again in the mid 19th century for the construction of a building at Lovehayne Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Field name: stone burrow possible barrow site at lovehayne. Negative on aph. Vis=9/11/1976(greeves) owner has not noticed anything in this field, which is under grass.

Aph=2482,2483/raf/vert,16,400.11/4/1947.

Des=ta7 stone burrow.

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Field 7 is named as Stone Burrow on the apportionment. A feature is shown on the Tithe Map against the eastern edge of the small field which may be the barrow.

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 140-144 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Remains of a tumulus in a field called Stone Burrow Plot. It is first referred to in 1763 in the diary of Matthew Lew who mentions men taking stones from the barrow to construct the 'new turnpike', which is presumed to be the road running north-south over Broad Down. In removing the stones the men found about '100 Roman chisels' (Bronze Age palstaves). Worth, together with Mr. Heineken visited the site in 1859 and again in 1861 upon learning that further stone was going to be removed from the barrow for a building at Lovehayne Farm. The barrow was shown to have consisted originally of a large heap of white angular flints, covered with four or more feet of earth. It was 70 feet diameter. The trench that had been run into the centre of it in 1763 was clearly visible. Worth records that a depression had been made in the centre of the barrow when it was constructed 'where a rude pavement had been laid down, and the primary interment of a rude vase, containing the calcined bones of an adult and child, had been deposited'. Only a few fragments of the urn were found but a great many pieces of bone. Fragments of coarse pottery from another vessel and a sherd with green glaze on it were also found in the barrow and also a sling stone and scraper.

Pearce, S. M., 1973, Bronze Age Pottery From Barrows at Berrynarbor, Nymet Tracey and Lovehayne, 45, 48, 49 (Article in Serial). SDV88533.

Pottery and associated fragments of burnt human bone were excavated from a barrow (SY176925) by Heineken and Hutchinson in 1859. The urn appeared to be a primary internment from the centre of the barrow. The barrow, which forms an outlying member of a large barrow cemetery, was chosen for excavation because in about 1770 a Middle Bronze Age hoard had been found buried within it. The pottery is too framentary for a description to be possible.

Field called Stone Burrow on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 7); arable field of just over 1 acre. Sites & Monuments Register gives NGR for this field slightly further to south-east at SY 1759 9253 and records burial urn which may rather be related to MDV10772. Nothing visible on ground or 1947 aerial photo. Name may refer to a barrow found to E (see MDV10772).