Name:Rectilinear Cropmark Enclosure Overlooking the River Weaver

Summary

A possible sub-rectangular ditched enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1989 on the south-west facing slope overlooking the River Weaver.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• SHINE: Crop marks of Prehistoric or Roman enclosures to north of Garlandhayes

• TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 84-85 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

Linear cropmarks defining a sub-rectangular ditched enclosure are visible.

A possible ditched enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1989 on the south-west facing slope overlooking the River Weaver. The roughly trapezoidal enclosure is defined by cropmark ditches less than 1.5 metres wide and measures almost 40 metres long and 30 metres wide. Further linear cropmarks appear to sub-divide the interior into three and extend to the west, but these may be non-archaeological in origin. The trapezoidal enclosure might be co-located with a larger, roughly circular enclosure that might be earlier in date, but this relationship is unclear and further investigation is recommended.