Name:Barracks (Building 65), Okehampton Training Camp

Summary

Former barrack hut (Building 65) built in 1894. Its plan and layout were similar to the contemporary dining rooms and it was itself later converted to a dining room. In the later 20th century it was reconverted to barracks.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BARRACKS (Built, XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD)

Full description

English Heritage, 05/02/2015, Okehampton Camp. Building 65 and 69, Okehampton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357840.

Building 65 rejected for listing for the following reason: while this is the only surviving building of its type and date at Okehampton, and despite its strong group value with other buildings at the camp, the high level of alteration to its layout and openings mean that it falls short of the strict criteria for listing.

English Heritage, 05/09/2014, Okehampton Camp. Buildings 65 and 69 (formerly the Barrack Hut and Warrant Officers' and Staff Sergeants' Quarters (Report - non-specific). SDV357080.

Barrack hut (Building 65) designed by James Julian in 1892 and built in 1894. Its plan and layout were similar to the contemporary dining rooms and it was itself later converted to a dining room, probably as a result of the construction of four barrack blocks with Battery Camp No. 1. Originally it comprised a central unite housing the NCOs room and the ablution room with barrack room winds to either side, sleeping 22 men each. After 1901, the internal walls were removed and others built to create three dining hall areas. A façade window to both side wings was altered to form a door opening and their opposing openings to the rear were sealed. An additional window was made in the east wing (now blocked with brick). The building was returned to its barrack function later in the 20th century and the central dining hall altered to provide washrooms and other facilities. As a result of the historic changes the original fitted cupboards and shelving are no longer in situ.
MATERIALS: constructed of snecked slatestone blocks with brick quoins and brick window and door openings. The window cills are of granite. The roof is covered with Cornish slate tiles.
PLAN: aligned north-west to south-east, an eleven bay buildings comprising a central bay flanked by set-back rectangular wings.
EXTERIOR: a single-storey building with a pitched roof. The central, gable-ended bay of the principal elevation (north-east) projects forward and has two window openings; to its side (south-east) elevation is a doorway with brick surround. The central bay is flanked by the wings of five bays, each with four windows to their front and rear elevation. The fifth openings, in the second bay from the centre to each side, have been altered to form doors, and the left wing has an additional window opening (sealed) to the right of the door. To the side elevations the chamfered ends of the purlins are exposed. The rear elevation of the central bay has a sealed central doorway beneath the render, with a window to either side. The window to the right of the central bay has been altered to form a door. The door and window units are all late-C20 replacements. The five brick chimney stacks have been removed.
INTERIOR: the central bays have early and mid-C20 internal walls forming a central corridor with wash rooms and other facilities leading off. The barrack wings to each side have a chimney breast to the gable end and to the centre of the rear wall. Those in the north-west wing have chamfered run-out stops. The beams above the suspended ceilings probably have chamfers with run-out stops and metal straps. The building has a queen-post timber roof.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a concrete path lines the outside of the building, with granite curbs and gulleys that curve at the building’s corners.
Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendices 1, 3, 6 (Pl. 8) (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 27, Pl. 15, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Three dining rooms, one for each of the three battery camps, and a barrack block (Buildings 59, 65, 85 and 147) were built in 1894 all with a similar plan and internal layout. Building 65 was subsequently remodelled as a dining room to serve the north-eastern area of the camp.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendices 1, 3, 6 (Pl. 8) (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

English Heritage, 25/07/2014, Okehampton Camp. Building Nos. 65 and 69 (Correspondence). SDV357079.

Notification that English Heritage are undertaking a project to consider a number of the military buildings on Okehampton Training Camp for addition to the National Heritage List for England. The project was initiated by the Ministry of Defence and an inspection of the camp buildings was carried out by English Heritage in April 2014. As a result of this inspection a number of buildings have been carried forward for full assessment, including building No. 65.