Name:Shell Store and Magazines (Buildings 119-121), Okehampton Training Camp

Summary

Shell store and magazines (Buildings 119-121). The shell store (119) and the neighbouring magazine (120) were both built by 1896 and are set within fenced enclosures. Both are still in their original forms, although the shell store is now surrounded by a concrete block blast wall. The magazine has two compartments used for storing black powder and cordite. The second magazine (121) was in place by 1924 and was originally constructed to store quick-firing cartridges. It is now used for general storage. Building 121 is now listed Grade II.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MAGAZINE (Built, XIX to XX - 1894 AD to 1924 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 05/02/2015, Okehampton Camp. Various Buildings - Batch 1. EX20 1QP (Correspondence). SDV357838.

English Heritage has been assessing a number of buildings at Okehampton Camp for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Following an initial assessment of Buildings 119 and 120 it has been decided not to take the buildings forward to a full assessment. The buildings will not, therefore, be added to the List at this time.
Despite the historic interest granted by their location at Okehampton Training Camp, the buildings are considered to have no special architectural interest and do not meet the criteria for designation for the following principal reasons: Intactness; the buildings have both been altered with parts of their walls replaced and their layout reconfigured.

English Heritage, 05/09/2014, Okehampton Camp. Building 121 (Formerly a Shell Magazine) (Report - non-specific). SDV357083.

Within the northern part of the camp, close to the main entrance, are the ordnance stores and
magazines. The former magazine (Building 121) was built prior to 1924 and is situated within
a row of similar structures, including a shell store and a magazine of circa 1896 located to the
east. The building was constructed to originally store quick-firing cartridges, and is now (2014)
for general storage.
MATERIALS: constructed of red brick with plain fascias and timber bargeboards. The roof covering has been replaced with artificial slate and there is a Boyle’s extract ventilator to the centre of the ridge.
PLAN: rectangular on plan and aligned roughly south to north.
EXTERIOR: it is a single-storey building with an opposing entrance in each gable end, but no other openings. The principal elevation faces south and has a central entrance with a pair of sliding timber doors. The doorway has a projecting segmental-arched lintel of soldier bricks springing from pre-cast concrete corners which are in turn supported by projecting brick jambs. There have been some repairs to the brickwork at the south-east corner of the building. The side elevations are divided into five bays with plain brick piers. The rear (north) opening is identical to the one to the front, but the sliding doors have been removed and the doorway has been blocked
INTERIORr: it has an open plan with a paved surface of engineering bricks and diamond-cut blocks to the central part of floor. The roof structure is of common rafter construction with wooden tie beams and additional steel ties. There is horizontal timber cladding to the underside of the roof.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: in front of each doorway is a paved surface of concrete, engineering bricks and diamond-cut blocks.
Map object based on this source.

Building not shown.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendices 1, 3, 6 (Pl. 3) (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 42-43, Pl. 41, 42, 43, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Shell Store and Magazine (Buildings 119-121). The shell store (119) and one of the magazines (120) were both completed in 1896, the other magazine (121) was built by 1924. All are constructed of brick with slate roofs. The shell store, set within a fenced enclosure, is still in its original form and sub-divided into three compartments although it is now surrounded by a concrete block blast wall. Building 120 is also within a fenced enclosure and is also still in its original form comprising two independent compartments each served by its own lobby. One was used for storing black powder, the other cordite. The original lightening conductor considts of a 1.22 metre long copper rod and over 26 metres of copper tape of which 6.1 metres was wound around a buried drum to form the 'earth'.
Building 121 comprises a windowless, end-opening, open plan store. It was built to sore quick-firing cartridges but is now used for the quarter master's stores. Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendices 1, 3, 6 (Pl. 3) (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

Okehampton Camp: Building 121 (formerly a shell magazine).
Summary of Building
Former magazine at Okehampton Training Camp. Constructed prior to 1924; minor late-C20 alterations.
Reasons for Designation
Building 121, a former artillery magazine at Okehampton Camp, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: it has strong cultural and historical significance, within both a local and national context. The Royal Artillery Training Camp at Okehampton played an important role in the advancement of new military techniques and tactics from the late C19, including preparations for the major artillery conflicts of the modern era; * Rarity: this is the only known example of this type of artillery magazine; * Intactness: despite some adaptation the original use and function of the building is legible and the building survives well; * Group value: it forms an historic group with the late-C19 camp buildings, notably the Guard Room, and with the former gun park and C19 magazines. Together they form a compact pre-mechanised transport artillery training camp; * Setting: additional and significant interest is provided by the relationship of the camp to Okehampton Range on the Dartmoor Training Area, which in part overlooks the camp and instigated the creation of the camp. It contains evidence of its late-C19 and later use by the occupants of the camp. The range is of high historic significance in itself, and the two sites should not be seen in isolation.
See listing description for history of site and full details of building.

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Camp: Building 121 (formerly a shell magazine), Okehampton, Devon
Okehampton, Devon
(Correspondence). SDV359023.

Notification that the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Building 121 (formerly a shell magazine) to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.

English Heritage, 25/07/2014, Okehampton Camp. Building No. 121 (Correspondence). SDV357082.

Notification that English Heritage is undertaking a project to consider a number of the military buildings on Okehampton Training Camp for addition to the National Heritage List for England. The project was initiated by the Ministry of Defence and an inspection of the camp buildings was carried out by English Heritage in April 2014. As a result of this inspection a number of buildings have been carried forward for full assessment including building No. 121.