Name:Orchard Banks at Park Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• ORCHARD (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

A lightly planted orchard is depicted.

The banks cannot be clearly seen due to partial orchard planting

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0003 Environment Agency DSM 19 Dec 2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th century date were visible as earthwork banks immediately to the west of Park Farm on images derived from lidar captured in 2005. Evidence of at least 5 banks between approximately 5 to 6 metres wide was visible, the earthworks orientated roughly east-west. The banks correspond with an area of orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map and the field was still lightly planted in the 1940s. All trees have since been cleared