Name:First or Second World War Training Trenches on Uffculme Down

Summary

A complex of earthwork ditches visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, are interpreted as First or Second World War practice trenches. By 1965 the site had been quarried away.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A complex of earthwork ditches is visible.

The earthworks are not visible and may be obscured by vegetation.

The area has been quarried away.

A complex of earthwork ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, on Uffculme Down, to the north of a gravel pit. The ditches are narrow at between 1 and 2 metres in width, and are zig-zag or crenelated in plan. Their location on rough open ground, the date of the photographs on which they are visible and their shape are consistent with an interpretation as 20th century military practice trenches. They could be of First World War date, although as they were fairly well-defined in 1946 but had been covered by vegetation by 1947 a Second World War origin is more likely. By 1965 the quarry had extended to the north and the site had been quarried away.