Name:Aircraft crash site on Plaster Down

Summary

On 30.10.1942 a Royal Air Force Liberator crashed at Fullamoor Farm, Plaster Down after getting into difficulties and trying to land at nearby Royal Air Force Harrowbeer. There was one survivor.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (World War II - 1942 AD to 1942 AD (Between))

Rendell, P., 2000, Crashed aircraft on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV352716.

2014, Legendary Dartmoor, Accessed 12/09/2014 (Website). SDV356498.

Plaister Down - 31.10.1942. A Royal Air Force Liberator crashed after trying to land at nearby Royal Air Force Harrowbeer. There was one survivor. (Based on Rendell, 2000).

Jones, R., 2016, Site of the Liberator Crash on Plaster Down (Correspondence). SDV359449.

On 30th October 1942 a Royal Air Force Liberator got into difficulties flying over Plymouth. The pilot tried to make an emergency landing at Royal Air Force Harrowbeer, but it crashed at Fullamoor Farm on the southwestern corner of Plaster Down. Six of the seven man crew were killed. The exact spot where the plane crashed is private land but a proposed site for a memorial lies on open ground at Plaster Down less than 100 metres away from where the Liberator struck the trees. The grid reference is SX516718, which is on the edge of a swathe of bracken and close to the field boundary.