Name:Boundary stones in Watervale Wood

Summary

Pair of boundary stones above Lydford Gorge thought to relate to the Spooner family. One inscribed with an 'S', the other with a reversed 'Ƨ'.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

'Stone' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map (not on the earlier First Edition). Shown at SX50328364. Other stone not apparently depicted.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 198 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Spooner, Lydford. On the higher path through, or rather above, Lydford Gorge, there are two boundary stones in Watervale Woods relating to the Spooner Estate. That furthest north bears a normal letter 'S', whilst the more southerly one nearer the stream which falls down the gorge in a cascade (not the White Lady waterfall), bears a reversed 'Ƨ'. This is at SX50358360.