Name:Higher Whiddon, Ashburton

Summary

Higher Whiddon shown on early 20th century map and shown as part of 'Whiddon' on 19th century maps. Documentary evidence suggests its existence in the early 16th century but it may be older.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVI - 1450 AD? to 1504 AD (Between))

'Whiddon' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as an irregular shaped building with an L-shaped building to the south-east and a U-shaped building opposite a small rectangular building to the south. The southern buildings appear to be part of 'Lower Whiddon' on later maps.

'Whiddon' shown on 19th century map as a large irregular shaped building on the north side of the road and two groups of buildings on the south side of the road.

'Higher Whiddon' shown on early 20th century map as an irregular shaped building on the north side of the road within a rectilinear enclosure.

'Whiddon' is 'Wheddoune' in 1504.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Higher Whiddon (Un-published). SDV352501.

Higher Whiddon shown on 19th century map.