Name:Orchard Banks to the south of Colebrook

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Colebrook. The orchard banks remain visible as a series of earthworks on aerial photographs up until 1967, although appear to have been completely levelled by 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The site of the orchard is listed on the Bradninch parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of linear earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 008-09 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89162, OS/89162 V 609 08-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356894.

The orchard banks appear to have been completely levelled.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Colebrook. The site of the orchard is first listed as such on the Bradninch parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48, although by 1946, aerial photographs show that the orchard trees have been completely grubbed out, leaving a series of parallel northwest to southeast aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. The surviving banks occupy four adjacent plots depicted on the parish tithe map and cover a total area of approximately 0.65 hectares of gentle northwest facing slope. The orchard banks remain visible as a series of earthworks on aerial photographs up until 1967, although appear to have been completely levelled by 1989.