Name:Possible Water Meadow Gutter, or Leat to the south of Colebrooke Court.

Summary

A possible water meadow gutter, or leat of probable 19th century date is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Colebrooke Court. The possible gutter remains visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005, although by 2010 the site has been partly developed into a golf course and the survival of the earthwork ditch is unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The possible water meadow gutter, or leat is partly depicted on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The possible water meadow gutter, or leat is visible as an earthwork ditch.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0005 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0005 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The site of the possible water meadow gutter, or leat has been partly developed into a golf course and the earthwork ditch may have been largely levelled.

A possible water meadow gutter, or leat of probable 19th century date is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Colebrooke Court. The earthwork ditch is first depicted on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although aerial photographs of 1946 show the earthwork to be more extensive in nature. It is sinuous in shape, is broadly northeast to southwest aligned and appears to tap Cole Brook at its southwest extent. The earthwork most likely forms part of a water meadow gutter, diverting the flow of water across the pasture fields to the northeast and part of a larger water meadow system. An extensive water meadow system is visible approximately 500m to the northeast, although it is unclear if the two systems are related. The possible gutter remains visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005, although by 2010 the site has been partly developed into a golf course and the survival of the earthwork ditch is unclear.