Name:Orchard Banks at Whorridge Farm

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of fragmented linear earthwork banks on military oblique aerial photographs of 1960, on the western side of Whorridge Farm. The orchard trees have been completely grubbed up and the earthwork banks levelled by 1967.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The site of the orchard is listed on the Bradninch parish tithe apportionment.

The orchard is symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map.

The orchard banks are almost completely obscured by trees.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3858/, RAF/58/3858/PSF0-177 03-OCT-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357102.

The orchard banks are only partly visible as a series of fragmented earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 006-007 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

The orchard trees have been completely grubbed out and the earthwork banks completely levelled.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of fragmented linear earthwork banks on military oblique aerial photographs of 1960, on the western side of Whorridge Farm. The site of the orchard is first listed on the Bradninch parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48 and is symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's. The orchard clearly remains in use on aerial photographs of 1946, although by 1960, the orchard appears to have largely fallen out of use and the orchard trees have been partly grubbed out, leaving a series of partial northeast to southwest aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. By 1967, however, the orchard trees have been completely grubbed up and the earthwork banks levelled. The earthwork banks could not be accurately transcribed as part of this survey.