Name:Possible Quarry to the northwest of Whorridge Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The former quarry is visible as a slight earthwork pit.

The former quarry is possibly visible as a slight earthwork pit.

A quarry of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northwest of Whorridge Farm. The poorly defined, possible pit is oval in shape, measures approximately 41m in length by 24m in width and is situated on the northern side of a now removed former field boundary. The quarry lies in an area characterised by similar such features. It is possibly visible as a slight earthwork pit on aerial photographs up until 1975, although was not clearly visible on either aerial photographs or digital images after this date and may have been completely levelled.