Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure to the southeast of Colebrook

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The possible enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A possible enclosure of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1967, to the southeast of Colebrook. The possible enclosure is L-Shaped in plan, is northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and with a sharp, angular corner to the northwest. It is situated on gentle to moderate northwest facing slope. Agricultural track-marks have obscured a section of the southwestern side of this possible enclosure, whilst the possible corresponding ditches to the northeast and southeast were not visible and possibly also obscured by agricultural marks. The cropmarks themselves do not, however, appear to be agricultural or geological in origin, particularly given their regularity and clarity of edge. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey and further field investigation is recommended to help shed additional light on this potential enclosure.