Name:Quarry to the east of Nags Head Bridge

Summary

A quarry of probable mid-19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1967, to the east of Nags Head Bridge. It has been completely leveslled by 1969 following construction of the M5 motorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• QUARRY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The quarry appears to postdate a trackway first depicted on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The extent of the quarry is largely defined as a wooded area on the First Edition Ordnance survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The quarry is obscured by dense tree cover.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2888-89 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69302, OS/69302 V 031-32 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357088.

The former quarry has been completely levelled during excavation works associated with construction of the M5.

A quarry of probable mid-19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1967, to the east of Nags Head Bridge. The quarry is irregular in shape, is east to west aligned and measures approximately 76m in length by 15m in width. The quarry appears to post-date a trackway depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although is partly defined as a wooded area by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, having possibly already fallen out of use by this time. The quarry is completely obscured by dense tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946 and was only visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1967. By 1969 excavation works associated with construction of the M5 motorway have completely levelled the former quarry pit, although below ground remains may still survive depending on the depth of truncation.