Name:Earthwork Ditch to the south of Nags Head Bridge

Summary

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Nags Head Bridge. It remains visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs up until 1967, although has been completely levelled and probably destroyed by 1969 following construction of the B3181.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundary is not depicted on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The former field boundary is visible as a possible earthwork ditch.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2888-89 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The former field boundary is visible as an earthwork ditch.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69302, OS/69302 V 031-32 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357088.

The former field boundary has been completely levelled and likely destroyed during excavation works associated with construction of the B3181.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Nags Head Bridge. The north to south aligned linear earthwork appears to form part of a series of medieval strip fields depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although this former boundary had evidently passed out of use by this time. It remains visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs up until 1967, although has been completely levelled and probably destroyed by 1969 following construction of the B3181.