Name:Earthworks at Mutterton Dairy

Summary

Earthworks of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Mutterton Dairy. The earthworks remain visible on aerial photographs up until 1967, although are not clearly visible after this date. The expansion of Mutterton Dairy by 1992 is, however, likely to have partly levelled any surviving earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The southern edge of the earthworks appears to correspond to a plot boundary depicted on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The earthworks of the possible building platforms are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 004-05 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

Geonex UK, 1992, /49/92, Devon County Council Geonex/49/92 17-18 13-MAY-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356903.

The earthworks are likely to have been partly levelled following the expansion of Mutterton Diary.

Earthworks of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Mutterton Dairy. The earthworks include a well-defined rectilinear platform for a possible former building which measures approximately 14m in width and at least 19m in length, although the western edge of this earthwork has been truncated by a later quarry pit. A second larger levelled earthwork platform is visible to the northeast and which measures approximately 48m in length, with a possible earthwork ditch dividing the two platforms. The southern extent of this earthwork ditch appears to correspond to a plot boundary depicted on the parish tithe map, although any remains of former structures associated with these possible platforms appear to have fallen out of use and been removed by this time. A single building of a possible barn is, however, visible to the west of the earthworks, although this has evidently been truncated away by the later quarry pit. The possible barn nonetheless supports the notion that an additional range of structures of a possible former settlement may have been present. The earthworks remain visible on aerial photographs up until 1967, although are not clearly visible after this date. The expansion of Mutterton Dairy by 1992 is, however, likely to have partly levelled any surviving earthworks. Further field investigation, for example geophysical survey, may help to shed additional light on this possible deserted settlement and of the potential for survivng remains.