Name:Quarry to the northeast of Wheatcroft Farm

Summary

A quarry of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1967 onwards, to the northeast of Wheatcroft Farm. The former quarry remains clearly visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010 and is currently defined as an area of woodland on the 2014 Master Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The quarry is partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 135-36 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

The quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0305 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005-05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The extent of the quarry is symbolised as an area of woodland on the 2014 Master Map.

A quarry of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1967 onwards, to the northeast of Wheatcroft Farm. The oval shaped quarry pit is first symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. It measures approximately 43m in length by 20m in width and is situated in an area characterised by similar such features. The former quarry remains clearly visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010 and is currently defined as an area of woodland on the 2014 Master Map.