Name:Orchard Banks at Little Hackland

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Little Hackland.The orchard banks remain visible as a series of earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The site of the orchard is first symbolised as such on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The orchard is visible as a series of linear earthwork banks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0405 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005-05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Little Hackland. The site of the orchard is first symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, although by 1947, aerial photographs show that the orchard trees have been largely grubbed out, leaving a series of parallel northeast to southwest aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. The surviving earthwork banks occupy an area of approximately 0.28 hectares of fairly level ground within a single rectilinear shaped plot to the east of Little Hackland. The orchard banks remain visible as a series of earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.