Name:Quarry to the southeast of Newland Farm

Summary

A quarry of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of Newland Farm. Faint traces of the former quarry remain visible as a slight earthwork pit on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

The site of the quarry is first symbolised on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The quarry is visible as an earthwork pit and possible pond.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 136-37 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

The quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89162, OS/89162 V 606 08-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356894.

The quarry has been largely levelled.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0406 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005-05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The former quarry remains faintly visible as a slight earthwork pit.

A quarry of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of Newland Farm. The oval shaped quarry pit is first symbolised on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and is located at the intersection of two converging field boundaries, which the quarry likely post-dates. It measures approximately 38m in length by 23m in width and is situated in an area characterised by similar such features. The earthwork pit remains largely unchanged on aerial photographs up until 1967, although both field boundaries have been removed, and by 1989 the former quarry pit has been almost completely levelled. Faint traces of the former quarry remain visible as a slight earthwork pit on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.